Wednesday, 31 December 2014

The weight is over. This year, less is more - more or less.

OMG! Where did the time go? I can't believe it's almost 2015. Seems like just yesterday we were down on the beach, hanging out in the sunshine!

I should really stay away from New Year's resolutions at all costs, cause they are nothing more than a recipe for failure.  The last couple of years I tried to quit swearing, but I just can't fucking do it. This year is different. This year I am joining the masses, as it were.  In 2015 I am going to shed a few pounds. Sure, almost everybody wants to lose a little weight. Every New Year, millions upon millions of people resolve to eat healthier, and to exercise more, and that's why the diet industry is worth billions of dollars. And even though I am not carrying a whole lot of fat round the middle, I do want to lose some weight. Five pounds. I want to lighten the load by five pounds.

It's not going to be easy. Or cheap. Some people say it costs as much as a thousand dollars a pound when you're dealing with a hefty, big boned frame like mine. 

Where to begin? The frame isn't going anywhere. Not yet, anyway. And I took care of the seat post last week. What about the crank? There's a few ounces in that baby, for sure. But it's soooooo pretty. I love my Campy crank... it looks like a flower.  See?

But it's metal, and that means it weighs more than crabon.  And this year I resolve to lighten up, so at least for the moment, it's gotta go.  Luckily for me, one very kind and generous soul happened to have a crabon fiber crank laying around in his parts bin, and he very generously donated it toward the lighten up babble project. Blessed be.

Zipp Speed Weaponry - truly a weapon of MASS destruction
It even has ceramic bearings.  How cool is that?! Never mind that until a few days ago I didn't even know that there was such a thing as ceramic bearings for a crank.

These ceramic babies have a lot of bearing on my overall weight.
My friend very kindly offered up some deep dish carbon wheels, too, though only the front wheel is compatible with my bike and its eleven speed Campagnolo groupset.

She's helping, too, only she's shedding hair instead of weight.

I need all the help I can get. I'd have passed on the wheel, but on January 1st, 2015, Escape Velocity is holding a two-up Time Trial on River Road, and as you should always begin the year as you mean to continue, I intend to go out there and give it my very best, bum knee n'all. They're giving teams with girls on them a handicap, and I have always avoided thinking of myself as someone with a handicap, but today I am happy to claim one.

Me and my handy cap.
I have always loved pretty things, too, and yet my precious Ti Baby has become a frankenbike for the sake of a ride which means nothing at all in the grand scheme of things, but matters to me as the best way to begin a brand new year.  What's become of me?!

Cat 1? Naaah. One Cat.
Never would have guessed in a million years that I'd care about shaving weight off a bike. I don't even weigh myself! My bathroom scales have siezed up, so rarely do I use them, and when I bought Ti Baby I chose titanium because other than the odd Gran Fondo, I planned to use the bike to do some touring in the summer. I chose something light but sturdy. Now I dream of riding one of those fifteen pound Fred Chariots, and I hardly recognise the person I see looking back at me from the mirror.

I have become everything that my hero Snobi Wan despises.  I am a stravaddicted weight weenie who loves nothing more than the Saturday club ride, and the Tuesday night criteriums. Yet the one thing I know for certain is that happiness is never 'out there' somewhere. It always comes from acceptance, especially self acceptance, and from finding peace in the moment. So in the end, who cares what people think of me? Lol!! In fact, maybe they should all take a page out of my book and lighten up a little. :D

But who knows? Maybe I'm just being lb foolish.  I'll let you know how tomorrow's race goes.
Thanks for joining me on this beautiful journey, peeps. I hope you enjoy the happiest of new years!


  1. Babble, good luck with your 2015 bicycle-weight-reduction resolution! It can be kind of a low-stakes, (NO stakes, really!) fun game. Succeed? Fail? Ach. Who cares? Like trying to equip a bike with all ethnic-specific components. (What self-respecting Fred {me} didn’t sometime or other endeavor for an all-Campagnolo road bike?!) The intrinsic satisfaction of futzing with bike components is…needs NO justification. It’s…a bike! All good!!!! ~ Oh yeah, and if there were a competition for BEST LEGS in the UNIVERSE, you’d doubtless take top honors! (I’m old. I can say truthful things…with impunity.) And, buena suerte with your races!! Happy New Year!

    1. Why... thank you kindly!! And the happiest of new years to you!
      Yes, it's a never ending story, upgrading a bike. And till a couple of days ago, Ti Bably was 100% Campy parts. But these are lighter! :D

  2. Replies
    1. Cheers, McFly!! Here's to a little liquor in the front, and poker in the back. What more could a girl ask for? xo xo

  3. Congratulations on your TT success. For a weight-weenie, paring down is an end in itself; you're a racer just trying to go faster. Now that you've realized this talent for TT, why not cross over to the dark side? Find a swimmer & a runner & ride leg of a tri with them. (no running with your knees)

  4. Lol!! I might have given it a go before I realized just how weak all of my joints are, and indeed I used to run about 10 km every day. But it's my shoulder. Not just last year's mishap, either... in 2000 I messed it up pretty good in a fall, and now doing a front crawl is pretty challenging.

    Besides. Time trials are one thing, but I quite like criteriums, too. And longer races... truth is, I like em all!

  5. I have the same failure rate with the "stop swearing" resolution. Those campy cranks are very nice. As are ceramic bearings and your hat :) This fat bastard is going to stay away from carbon until my scales tell me I'm closer to 75kg. Then I might put some carbon forks on my commuter as a reward.

  6. Try not to get too addicted to weight ween-ism. It can become an exercise in chasing exorbitant amounts of money trying to save precious few grams. And remember what Eddy said, "Don't ride upgrades, ride up grades." :-)